Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES DESSERTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • sorbitan monostearate

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE ( PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM AND /OR XANTHAN GUM), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MICROBIAL ENZYME), COCOA BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES DESSERTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go