Is CHOCOLATE COVERED FRUIT & NUT CHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED FRUIT & NUT CHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go