Is Chocolate Covered Marzipan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- chocolate
- semi sweet chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavoring: Vanillin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Candied Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Sugar), Natural Coffee Extract
Check Chocolate Covered Marzipan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Covered Marzipan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Covered Marzipan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


