Is CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL NUGGETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL GEMS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT], SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], L-CYSTEINE), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go