Is CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL NUGGETS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- riboflavin
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL GEMS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT], SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], L-CYSTEINE), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL NUGGETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Nugget


