Is CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT DAIRY SNACK, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A MILK, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT, GELLAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARMINE, FRUIT JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE.
Check CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT DAIRY SNACK, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT DAIRY SNACK, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
STRAWBERRY FLAVOR TRIPLE ZERO BLENDED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
ALMOND COCO LOCO COCONUT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND COCO LOCO
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


