Is CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT DAIRY SNACK, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cultured grade a milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT, GELLAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARMINE, FRUIT JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT DAIRY SNACK, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast