Is CHOCOLATE CREAM CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR,SOYBEAN OIL. WATER, BLEACHED WEHAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI,INVERT SUGAR, CONTIANS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BALING SODA, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MON-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM STEARIN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL, LACTYLATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, LOCUST BEAN BEAN SUM, SODIUM HEXAMETHAPHOSPAHTE TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check CHOCOLATE CREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


