Is CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLED PASSION COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • cocoa cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurized egg whites
  • fatty acids
  • an emulsifier made from glycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA COOKIES (35%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), CORN STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER (1.1%), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CARAMEL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (COCONUT, CHOCOLATE, VANILLIN)], BISCUIT (35%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), CORN STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (COCONUT, ETHYL VANILLIN)], COCOA CREAM (30%) [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), HAZELNUT PUREE (9%), COCOA POWDER (9%), MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (AN EMULSIFIER MADE FROM GLYCEROL AND FATTY ACIDS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (HAZELNUT, ETHYL VANILLIN)].

Check CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLED PASSION COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking