Is CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLED PASSION COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • an emulsifier made from glycerol
  • fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

an emulsifier made from glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA COOKIES (35%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), CORN STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER (1.1%), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CARAMEL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (COCONUT, CHOCOLATE, VANILLIN)], BISCUIT (35%) [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), CORN STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (COCONUT, ETHYL VANILLIN)], COCOA CREAM (30%) [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), HAZELNUT PUREE (9%), COCOA POWDER (9%), MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (AN EMULSIFIER MADE FROM GLYCEROL AND FATTY ACIDS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (HAZELNUT, ETHYL VANILLIN)].

Check CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLED PASSION COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking