Is Chocolate Cream Wafer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • filling cream
  • whey powder

filling cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling Cream (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder, Soybean Phospholipid, Salt), Wafer (Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Phospholipid)

Check Chocolate Cream Wafer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go