Is Chocolate Creations Chocolate Crunch Dutch Stroopwafel Cookies, Chocolate Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES [WHEAT FLOUR (GLUTEN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SPICES, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, BAKER'S AMMONIA), SALT, BURNT SUGAR), WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], GLAZING AGENT [GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC), CARAMEL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL GLAZING AGENT.

Check Chocolate Creations Chocolate Crunch Dutch Stroopwafel Cookies, Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking