Is CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: corn syrup, whey, vegetable shortening
- eggs
- propylene glycol
- tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM STEARIN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). CALCIUM SULFATE, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, ETHYL ALCOHOL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


