Is CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM STEARIN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). CALCIUM SULFATE, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, ETHYL ALCOHOL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast