Is CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: corn syrup, whey, vegetable shortening

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM STEARIN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). CALCIUM SULFATE, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, ETHYL ALCOHOL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast