Is Chocolate & Crème Cupcake Sweet Treat High Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES

Check Chocolate & Crème Cupcake Sweet Treat High Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go