Is CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • gelatin
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • polyglycerol esters
  • +4 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA], SORBITOL, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, OAT FIBER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA), GELATIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking