Is Chocolate easter egg assortment Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • natural vanilla flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fine Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sova Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cacao Solids: min.31%, Milk Solids: 18.9% Minimum), Milk Chocolate Cream Filling [Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm) Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder 8% (3% on Total), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Whey (Milk) Powder 3.5% (1.4% on Total), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour]. Sugar Coating [Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Anti-Caking Agent: Corn Starch), Thickener: Arabic Gum, Rice Starch, Vegetable and Fruit Juices*, Spirulina Extract]. *(Apple, Pumpkin, Radish, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Black Currant) May Contain: Gluten and Nuts. For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Chocolate easter egg assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go