Is CHOCOLATE EGG NOG MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE EGG NOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • egg nog ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG NOG ICE CREAM (NON-FAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG NOG BASE [MILK, EGG YOLK, SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR], EGG NOG EXTRACT [MILK, EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MOCHI DOUGH (CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP [TAPIOCA, WATER, SALT, VANILLA]), EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]).

Check CHOCOLATE EGG NOG MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go