Is Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • green tea ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Matcha-flavored, bite-sized frozen treats feature a chewy outer layer and creamy interior, offering a balanced sweetness and pronounced tea flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick dessert, party snack, or individual portion. Customer reviews highlight appealing texture contrast and authentic flavor, though some note firmness when served directly from the freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea Ice Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Green Tea Leaf Powder, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Dough (cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca, Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Egg Whites, Color Added (turmeric Extract, Spirulina)). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep