Is CHOCOLATE EGG NOG MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE EGG NOG Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG NOG ICE CREAM (NON-FAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG NOG BASE [MILK, EGG YOLK, SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR], EGG NOG EXTRACT [MILK, EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MOCHI DOUGH (CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP [TAPIOCA, WATER, SALT, VANILLA]), EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]).

Check CHOCOLATE EGG NOG MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go