Is CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO FRUIT & NUT BAR Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate

semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ESPRESSO BEANS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [ SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ROASTED ESTATE ARABICA COFFEE BEANS (CONTAINS CAFFEINE)], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS); DATES, BRAZIL NUTS.

Check CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO FRUIT & NUT BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast