Is Chocolate espresso swirl cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE POWDER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TARTARIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ALCOHOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR.
Check Chocolate espresso swirl cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate espresso swirl cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


