Is Chocolate espresso swirl cake Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE POWDER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TARTARIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ALCOHOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR.

Check Chocolate espresso swirl cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Oat Free? Chocolate espresso swirl cake | Spoonful