Is Chocolate Flake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- includes milk
- full cream milk
- chocolate flakes
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Cream Milk (51%), Water, Sweeteners (968, 960), Whole Egg, Milk Protein Concentrate, Polydextrose, Sugar, Chocolate Flakes (3.5%) (includes Milk, Soy), Alkalised Cocoa Powder (3%), Humectant (422) (includes Palm Oil), Cream (Milk) (1.4%), Salt, Thickeners (412, 410), Natural Chocolate Flavour.
Check Chocolate Flake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Flake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


