Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ALL-IN-ONE SHAKE DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • b5
  • sprouted in water with vitamins b1
  • b2
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN*, COCOA POWDER* (PROCESSED WTIH ALKALI), VEGA ONE VEGGIES AND FRUITS BLEND* (CARROT JUICE POWDER*, SPINACH POWDER*, ACEROLA CHERRY JUICE POWDER*, CHARD POWDER*, KALE POWDER*, LETTUCE POWDER*, POMEGRANATE JUICE POWDER*, BLUEBERRY JUICE POWDER*, ACAI POWDER*), GOLDEN FLAXSEED*, PEA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAVE INULIN POWDER*, QUINOA SPROUTS* (SPROUTED IN WATER WITH VITAMINS B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, AND B7), CHIA SEED POWDER*, MACA ROOT POWDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED PROTEIN* PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*, SPIRULINA*, SACHA INCHI POWDER*, STEVIA EXTRACT*, PROBIOTICS (BACILLUS COAGULANS), SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BROMELAIN, MUSHROOM POWDER*.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ALL-IN-ONE SHAKE DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking