Is Chocolate flavour doughnuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Lecithins (Sunflower, _Soya_), Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Humectant (Glycerol), Free Range _Egg_ White Powder, Cocoa Powder, _Wheat_ Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Chocolate flavour doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chocolate flavour doughnuts | Spoonful