Is CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT PROTEIN CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SUCRALOSE.
Check CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT PROTEIN CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT PROTEIN CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


