Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (NATURAL COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), DATE PASTE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER, STEEL CUT OAT GROATS, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND MEAL, WHEAT GERM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast