Is chocolate fudge cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate sponge, (wheat flour(statutory additives calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamine),sugar,fat reduced cocoa powder egg albumin powder, rapeseed oil, raising agents(sodium carbonates, diphosphates), emulsifiers(lactic acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids) glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, wheat flour, salt, natural flavouring (may contain soya), enzyme (wheat)), water, rapeseed oil, chocolate flavour coating, sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats, low fat cocoa powder (18%) whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristerate), flavour (natural vanilla), dark shavings: cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier: (lecithin), flavour, vanilla, choc fudgice: sugar, palm oil, water, dried glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, fat - reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifiers mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sucrose esters of fatty acids, humectant: glycerol, preservative: potass - ium sorbate, acidity regulators: lactic acid, calcium lactate, colour: red iron oxide, natural flavouring, £11,49 012412 contains flavouring, colour, antioxidant and preservative minimum weight 2300g allergen advice: methods traces of nuts, sesame seeds and nut products may be present storage instructions keep in a cool dry place
Check chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate fudge cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


