Is chocolate fudge cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fat reduced cocoa powder egg albumin powder
  • glycerol
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • statutory additives calcium carbonate
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate sponge, (wheat flour(statutory additives calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamine),sugar,fat reduced cocoa powder egg albumin powder, rapeseed oil, raising agents(sodium carbonates, diphosphates), emulsifiers(lactic acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids) glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, wheat flour, salt, natural flavouring (may contain soya), enzyme (wheat)), water, rapeseed oil, chocolate flavour coating, sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats, low fat cocoa powder (18%) whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristerate), flavour (natural vanilla), dark shavings: cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier: (lecithin), flavour, vanilla, choc fudgice: sugar, palm oil, water, dried glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, fat - reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifiers mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sucrose esters of fatty acids, humectant: glycerol, preservative: potass - ium sorbate, acidity regulators: lactic acid, calcium lactate, colour: red iron oxide, natural flavouring, £11,49 012412 contains flavouring, colour, antioxidant and preservative minimum weight 2300g allergen advice: methods traces of nuts, sesame seeds and nut products may be present storage instructions keep in a cool dry place

Check chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking