Is chocolate fudge cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • +8 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate sponge, (wheat flour(statutory additives calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamine),sugar,fat reduced cocoa powder egg albumin powder, rapeseed oil, raising agents(sodium carbonates, diphosphates), emulsifiers(lactic acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids) glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, wheat flour, salt, natural flavouring (may contain soya), enzyme (wheat)), water, rapeseed oil, chocolate flavour coating, sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats, low fat cocoa powder (18%) whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristerate), flavour (natural vanilla), dark shavings: cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier: (lecithin), flavour, vanilla, choc fudgice: sugar, palm oil, water, dried glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, fat - reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifiers mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sucrose esters of fatty acids, humectant: glycerol, preservative: potass - ium sorbate, acidity regulators: lactic acid, calcium lactate, colour: red iron oxide, natural flavouring, £11,49 012412 contains flavouring, colour, antioxidant and preservative minimum weight 2300g allergen advice: methods traces of nuts, sesame seeds and nut products may be present storage instructions keep in a cool dry place

Check chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking