Is chocolate fudge cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- chocolate flavour coating
- flavour
- natural flavouring
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate sponge, (wheat flour(statutory additives calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamine),sugar,fat reduced cocoa powder egg albumin powder, rapeseed oil, raising agents(sodium carbonates, diphosphates), emulsifiers(lactic acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids) glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, wheat flour, salt, natural flavouring (may contain soya), enzyme (wheat)), water, rapeseed oil, chocolate flavour coating, sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats, low fat cocoa powder (18%) whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristerate), flavour (natural vanilla), dark shavings: cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier: (lecithin), flavour, vanilla, choc fudgice: sugar, palm oil, water, dried glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, fat - reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifiers mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sucrose esters of fatty acids, humectant: glycerol, preservative: potass - ium sorbate, acidity regulators: lactic acid, calcium lactate, colour: red iron oxide, natural flavouring, £11,49 012412 contains flavouring, colour, antioxidant and preservative minimum weight 2300g allergen advice: methods traces of nuts, sesame seeds and nut products may be present storage instructions keep in a cool dry place
Check chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate fudge cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


