Is Chocolate fudge cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk power
- milk derivatives
- whole milk power
- butter
skimmed milk power
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
coolete fiavoured spongesugar, wwheat flour, pasteurised egg, margarine non hydrogenated paim and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: e471), rapeseed oil, butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant: vegetable glycerine: modified starch, milk derivatives, whole milk power. stabilisers: e263, e450(a): dried glucose syrup. emulsifiers: e471, e472(b): flavouring, salt. colour: e160(b), e101: raising agents : e500, e450(a): chocolate flavoured fudge (sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, margarine non hydrogenated palm and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier. e471). skimmed milk power, humectant: vegetable glycerine: glucose syrup, colour e150(c). e172, e129: acetic acid. flavouring. propylene glycol. thickener: e466: caramel, sugar syrup). allergens are in capitals. may contain traces of nut. frozen roducts store - 18°c to defrost - remove all packaging leaving in refrigerator for 6-8 hours. once defrosted store at 1-4 celsius. do not refreeze after defrosting. it is recommended that the product is displayed for up to 40 minutes only. shelf life after defrosting 7 days. 10 cody road, canning town, london e16 4sr tel: 020 7511 5666 fax: 020 7511 3828
Check Chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate fudge cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


