Is Chocolate fudge cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk power
- frozen roducts store - 18degc to defrost - remove all packaging leaving in refrigerator for 6-8 hours
- milk derivatives
- whole milk power
- pasteurised egg
- propylene glycol
- vegetable glycerine: glucose syrup
- e471
- margarine non hydrogenated palm
- +4 more
skimmed milk power
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
coolete fiavoured spongesugar, wwheat flour, pasteurised egg, margarine non hydrogenated paim and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: e471), rapeseed oil, butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant: vegetable glycerine: modified starch, milk derivatives, whole milk power. stabilisers: e263, e450(a): dried glucose syrup. emulsifiers: e471, e472(b): flavouring, salt. colour: e160(b), e101: raising agents : e500, e450(a): chocolate flavoured fudge (sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, margarine non hydrogenated palm and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier. e471). skimmed milk power, humectant: vegetable glycerine: glucose syrup, colour e150(c). e172, e129: acetic acid. flavouring. propylene glycol. thickener: e466: caramel, sugar syrup). allergens are in capitals. may contain traces of nut. frozen roducts store - 18°c to defrost - remove all packaging leaving in refrigerator for 6-8 hours. once defrosted store at 1-4 celsius. do not refreeze after defrosting. it is recommended that the product is displayed for up to 40 minutes only. shelf life after defrosting 7 days. 10 cody road, canning town, london e16 4sr tel: 020 7511 5666 fax: 020 7511 3828
Check Chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate fudge cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


