Is Chocolate fudge cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • vegetable glycerine: glucose syrup
  • e471
  • vegetable glycerine: modified starch

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coolete fiavoured spongesugar, wwheat flour, pasteurised egg, margarine non hydrogenated paim and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: e471), rapeseed oil, butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant: vegetable glycerine: modified starch, milk derivatives, whole milk power. stabilisers: e263, e450(a): dried glucose syrup. emulsifiers: e471, e472(b): flavouring, salt. colour: e160(b), e101: raising agents : e500, e450(a): chocolate flavoured fudge (sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, margarine non hydrogenated palm and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier. e471). skimmed milk power, humectant: vegetable glycerine: glucose syrup, colour e150(c). e172, e129: acetic acid. flavouring. propylene glycol. thickener: e466: caramel, sugar syrup). allergens are in capitals. may contain traces of nut. frozen roducts store - 18°c to defrost - remove all packaging leaving in refrigerator for 6-8 hours. once defrosted store at 1-4 celsius. do not refreeze after defrosting. it is recommended that the product is displayed for up to 40 minutes only. shelf life after defrosting 7 days. 10 cody road, canning town, london e16 4sr tel: 020 7511 5666 fax: 020 7511 3828

Check Chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go