Is Chocolate fudge cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- wwheat flour
- vegetable glycerine: modified starch
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
coolete fiavoured spongesugar, wwheat flour, pasteurised egg, margarine non hydrogenated paim and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: e471), rapeseed oil, butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant: vegetable glycerine: modified starch, milk derivatives, whole milk power. stabilisers: e263, e450(a): dried glucose syrup. emulsifiers: e471, e472(b): flavouring, salt. colour: e160(b), e101: raising agents : e500, e450(a): chocolate flavoured fudge (sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, margarine non hydrogenated palm and rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier. e471). skimmed milk power, humectant: vegetable glycerine: glucose syrup, colour e150(c). e172, e129: acetic acid. flavouring. propylene glycol. thickener: e466: caramel, sugar syrup). allergens are in capitals. may contain traces of nut. frozen roducts store - 18°c to defrost - remove all packaging leaving in refrigerator for 6-8 hours. once defrosted store at 1-4 celsius. do not refreeze after defrosting. it is recommended that the product is displayed for up to 40 minutes only. shelf life after defrosting 7 days. 10 cody road, canning town, london e16 4sr tel: 020 7511 5666 fax: 020 7511 3828
Check Chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate fudge cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


