Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE ROYALE WITH NUTS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- prime bourbon vanilla
- natural flavors
prime bourbon vanilla
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE COOKIE DROPS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE), SOYA LECITHIN), ORO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSES WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER) SOYA LECITHIN), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM), WALNUTS, CORN SYRUP, PERFECTO INVERTASE - SINGLE STRENGTH (GLYCEROL AND INVERTASE FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), EGG WHITES, PRIME BOURBON VANILLA (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR (R13467))
Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE ROYALE WITH NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FUDGE ROYALE WITH NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE FUDGE ROYALE WITH NUTS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


