Is Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- carrageenan
- milk
- grade a cream
- whipping cream
- natural flavor
- distilled monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch (Corn & Potato), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Soy Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Whole Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water), Ganache (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Whipping Cream (Grade A Cream, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan))
Check Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


