Is Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch (Corn & Potato), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Soy Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Whole Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water), Ganache (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Whipping Cream (Grade A Cream, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan))
Check Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Ganache Cake 5 Inch, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


