Is Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • what flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched flour (what flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa (alkali), corn flour, chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, milk powder), sugar, butter eggs, water, corn starch, cocoa, salt), ganache (chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans seeds), heavy cream (heavy cream, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80), butter (cream)), dark chocolate mousse (belgian semisweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor)

Check Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go