Is Chocolate Gelato Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- semi-sweet chocolate chipsisugar
- sweet chocolate sauce
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- milk protein
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE GELATO (WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE),, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR., UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SWEET CHOCOLATE SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPSISUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA, AGAR-AGAR, COCOA BISCUIT GRAINS WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), DARK CHOCOLATE CURILS SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).
Check Chocolate Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


