Is CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST CREAM PIE, CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +6 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
cream
anhydrous milk fat

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUMB (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)), HALF & HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, EGG YOLKS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST CREAM PIE, CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST CREAM PIE, CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST CREAM PIE, CHOCOLATE GRAHAM CRUST | Spoonful