Is Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, REFINED SUGAR SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COLOR (CARAMEL, PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MIDGET GEM JELLIES: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, RADISH JUICE, BLACKCURRANT JUICE, CARROT JUICE, TURMERIC, PAPEIKA OLEORESIN). MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIBISCUS , RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE, PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, BEETROOT POWDER, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE). BAT CANDY: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE, BEETROOT POWDER, HUITO JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE). BONE CANDY: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, EGGS, MILK.
Check Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

