Is Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dextrose
  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • calcium stearate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, REFINED SUGAR SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COLOR (CARAMEL, PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MIDGET GEM JELLIES: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, RADISH JUICE, BLACKCURRANT JUICE, CARROT JUICE, TURMERIC, PAPEIKA OLEORESIN). MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIBISCUS , RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE, PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, BEETROOT POWDER, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE). BAT CANDY: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE, BEETROOT POWDER, HUITO JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE). BONE CANDY: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, EGGS, MILK.

Check Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.