Is Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dextrose
- shellac
- gelatin
- calcium stearate
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, REFINED SUGAR SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COLOR (CARAMEL, PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MIDGET GEM JELLIES: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, RADISH JUICE, BLACKCURRANT JUICE, CARROT JUICE, TURMERIC, PAPEIKA OLEORESIN). MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIBISCUS , RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE, PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, BEETROOT POWDER, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE). BAT CANDY: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE, BEETROOT POWDER, HUITO JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE). BONE CANDY: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, EGGS, MILK.
Check Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Haunted House Cookie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


