Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT COOKIE KETO BARS, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors, cocoa powder
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Calcium Carbonate), Mct Powder Blend (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sodium Caseinate), Allulose, Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Erythritol (Source from Plants), Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia Leaf Extract), Hazelnuts, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Butter, Organic Coconut Oil, Glycerin (Source from Plants), Chocolate Liquor, Hazelnut Butter, Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate; Less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Gum Arabic, Salt, and Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT COOKIE KETO BARS, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT COOKIE KETO BARS, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT COOKIE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go