Is Chocolate Hazelnut Cream Pie, 4.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh hazelnut milk

fresh hazelnut milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Hazelnut Milk (Water, Hazelnuts), Hazelnuts, Dates, Coconut Flakes, Young Coconut Meat, Unrefined Coconut Oil, Raw Cacao, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon Certified Organic

Check Chocolate Hazelnut Cream Pie, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Hazelnut Cream Pie, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go