Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic chocolate

organic skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT CREAM (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OILS [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER], ORGANIC HAZELNUT, ORGANIC SKIMMED MILK POWDER, ORGANIC LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, VEGETABLE EXTRACT WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CARROT, PUMPKIN, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, RADISH, APPLE, BLACKCURRANT), SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go