Is Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • lactose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Sugar, Lactose), Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Low Fat Cocoa, Modified Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavour

Check Chocolate Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Hazelnut Spread is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Chocolate Hazelnut Spread | Spoonful